2017 Plot Tours

*Note: Information may not be 100% accurate – please call the contact listed to confirm date, time, & location or if inclement weather is forecast.

Date Time Location Contact Contact No. Directions
8-May 8:30 AM Kingfisher, OK 405-375-3822 West edge of Kingfisher on Hwy 33
8-May 6:00 PM Cherokee, OK 580-596-3131 1.5N of HWY 8 and 11 Junction
9-May 10:30 AM El Reno, OK 405-262-0155 Banner road demo plot
9-May 4:00 PM Cowley Co., KS Jill Zimmerman 620-221-5450 Bryant Farms – North of Ark City to 232nd Rd, 1/4E
9-May 6:00 PM Cowley Co., KS Jill Zimmerman 620-221-5450 Blankenship Farm – from Udall, 2S on Cowley 3m 1.5W on 82nd Rd.
10-May All Day Wheat Diagnostic School Romulo Lollato K-State SC Experiment Field – 10702 S. Dean Road, Hutchinson, KS 67505
10-May 10:00 AM Butler, OK 580-323-2291
10-May 2:00 PM Weatherford, OK 580-323-2291
10-May 5:00 PM Alva, OK 580-327-2786
10-May Morning Wheat Diagnostic School Romulo Lollato K-State SC Experiment Field – 10702 S. Dean Road, Hutchinson, KS 67505
11-May 9:00 AM Lamont, OK 580-395-2134 4W of Lamont on HWY 60, then 1/2S
11-May 11:00 AM Braman, OK 580-395-2134 Dale Berline farm
12-May 9:00 AM Lahoma, OK 580-237-1228 1W of Lahoma on HWY 60 at Lahoma Research Station
15-May 7:30 AM Midway District, KS Michelle Buchanan 785-472-4442 Just east of Russell High School
15-May 8:00 AM Kildare, OK 580-362-3194 From US 77 and HWY 11 intersection: 3W, 1S, & 1/4W
15-May 11:30 AM Midway District, KS Michelle Buchanan 785-472-4442 2N and 1W of Lorraine at intersection of Ave T & 9th Rd
15-May 12:00 PM Edwards Co., KS Marty Gleason 620-659-2149 Meal at Wayne Community Center – 208 Main Street, Lewis, KS 67547; plot tour following at S intersection of 170th Ave and T Rd
15-May 6:00 PM Pawnee Co., KS Shannon Rogge 620-285-6901 Corner of Q Rd and 120th, 1.5N of the Larned Vet Clinic
16-May 10:00 AM Buffalo, OK 580-735-2252 NRCS on west side of Buffalo
16-May 12:00 PM Stafford Co., KS Glenn Newdigger 620-549-3502 “Old Sandy Land Field” – 1/2W of Highway 281 /50 Junction and 1/8N
16-May 5:30 PM Pratt Co., KS Mark Ploger 620-672-6121 David and Jesse Blasi Farm – From corner of HWY 281 and 10th St. go 0.5W
16-May 6:00 PM Sumner Co., KS Randy Hein 620-326-7477 Belle Plaine Plots – meal at 1459 E. 60th Ave North Southeast of Belle Plaine (tour to follow)
17-May 10:00 AM Harper Jenni Carr 620-842-5445 2E, 1/2S of Harper
17-May 10:00 AM Kiowa
17-May 11:30 AM Harper Jenni Carr 620-842-5445 1/2E of Harper/Kingman/Sumner county line (NE 160 or Parallel Rd)
17-May 5:00 PM Marion Rickey Roberts CGS Plot
17-May 6:00 PM Sumner Randy Hein 620-326-7477 Caldwell Plots – From Caldwell: West on Bluff City Rd, 1/4N of town on west side of road, south of cemetery
18-May 7:30 AM Kauffman’s Seed facility NW of Yoder, KS
18-May 9:00 AM McPherson Co., KS Patrick Plot – Marquette on Highway 4
18-May 11:00 AM KWA VIP SC Experiment Field
18-May 1:00 PM McPherson Co., KS Schroeder Plot – From Inman: 4W and 1N at 4th and Comanche Rd
18-May 5:00 PM McPherson Co., KS Galle Plot – From Moundridge: 3N and 1E at Cheyenne Rd and 22nd Ave
18-May 5:30 PM Kingman Co., KS Jake Renner 620-532-5131 7681 Southwest 80th Avenue, Kingman, KS 67068
19-May 10:00 AM Barber Co., KS Tim Marshall 620-886-3971 Corner of K-42 and Main St., Isabel, KS
19-May 9:00 AM Stillwater, OK 405-744-1722 West side of Stillwater on HWY 51
19-May 6:00 PM Sumner Co., KS Randy Hein 620-326-7477 Conway Springs – 922 W 140th Ave. N, Conway Springs, KS 67031
22-May 7:00 AM Sedgwick Co., KS Zach Simon 316-660-0153 Andale – From Andale: 8S on S 247th St W to 6th St S
22-May 10:00 AM Goodwell, OK 580-338-7300 Oklahoma Panhandle Research and Extension Center
22-May 10:30 AM Sedgwick Co., KS Zach Simon 316-660-0153 Clearwater – 101st St South and 199th St West, ¼ mile west of intersection on South side
22-May 3:00 PM Harvey Co., KS Ryan Flaming 316-284-6930 1/2S of SE 84th and S Hillside Newton, KS
22-May 5:00 PM Keyes, OK 580-544-3399
23-May 7:30 AM SE Expt. Field, KS Doug Shoup 620-212-2399 At the SE Research and Ext Center in Parsons, KS just south of Hwy 400
23-May 9:30 AM Hooker, OK 580-338-7300
23-May 9:30 AM Post Rock District, KS Sandra Wick 785-282-6823 Smith – 4.5E of Smith Center on S side of Hwy 36
23-May 9:30 AM Post Rock District, KS Sandra Wick 785-282-6823 Jewell – In Jewell: Turn west on H Road, on the N side
23-May 12:00 PM Post Rock District, KS Sandra Wick 785-282-6823 Osborne – Lunch at Solomon Rapids Seed (1/2W of Osborne on Hwy 24), plot tour: 1/2S of Osborne, 2.5W on 388 Co. Rd
23-May 1:00 PM Balko, OK 580-625-3464
23-May 4:30 PM Post Rock District, KS Sandra Wick 785-282-6823 Mitchell – S. of Beloit to Hunter Road. From Hunter, go 1.5 mi. N (dinner following at Hunter Community Center)
23-May 5:00 PM SC Expt. Field, KS Gary Cramer 620-662-9021 Hutch Experiment Station
24-May 12:00 PM Comanche Aaron Sawyers 620.582.2411 East of Sawyers’ Farmstead – 2N on County Rd 6 (east of Protection), 1E on Ave L to Rd 7, S on Rd 7 field on W side of Rd
24-May 6:00 PM Ford Co., KS Andrea Burns 620-227-4542 Intersection of US Hwy 50 and 116 Road – Dodge City, KS
25-May 4:00 PM SWREC, KS AJ Foster 620-640-1259 Southwest Research and Extension Center Garden City, KS
26-May 8:30 AM Central Kansas District, KS Tom Maxwell 785-452-0939 “Ryan Plot” – 3W of Solomon, 2S on Gypsum Valley Rd., 0.5W on Stimmel Rd.
26-May 8:30 AM Rooks Co., KS Cody Miller 785-543-6845 Just south of Stockton
26-May 11:00 AM Central Kansas District, KS Tom Maxwell 785-452-0939 “Isaacson Plot” – 0.5W of Mentor on Mentor Rd.
26-May 11:00 AM Phillips Co., KS Cody Miller 785-543-6845 Just north of Phillipsburg
26-May 1:30 PM Central Kansas District, KS Tom Maxwell 785-452-0939 “Myers Plot” 1.5W of K-106 Hwy on Justice Rd, then S on Ray Myers lane
30-May 8:30 AM Walnut Creek District, KS Chris Long 785-798-3921 Ness – From Ness City: 7S on 283, 7W on Rd 60, 1/5S on Rd L
30-May 1:30 PM Walnut Creek District, KS Chris Long 785-798-3921 Rush – From McCracken: 1S on CR 110 (curve of Hwy 4), 1/4E on Ave. L
30-May 5:30 PM Barton Co., KS Alicia Boor 620-793-1910 From Galatia, KS: S from NW 190 RD and NW 100 Ave interesection a little over 0.5 miles
31-May 9:00 AM Meadowlark District, KS David Hallauer 785-336-2184 SW of Sabetha, 5.75 miles west of Hwy. 75 on 176th Rd.; GPS Coordinates: 39.883242, -95.893622
31-May 11:00 AM Walnut Creek District, KS Chris Long 785-798-3921 Lane – From Dighton: 7W on 96, 1.5S on Eagle Road
31-May 6:00 PM Ellis Co., KS Stacy Campbell 785-628-9430 From I-70/Victoria Exit (#168): 2.5N on Cathedral Ave/HWY 255, 1W on Fairground Rd., 1/2S on 330 Ave.
1-Jun 9:00 AM Golden Prairie District, KS Candice Fitch-Deitz 785-938-4480 Logan County – From Winona: 1/2W on Old Highway 40 to Road 220, 3S to Vista to Plot Sign then another 300 yards S
1-Jun 6:00 PM Scott Co., KS John Beckman 620-872-2930 4E on Hwy 96 from Scott City, then 1.1N on Pawnee Rd.
2-Jun 9:00 AM Golden Prairie District, KS Candice Fitch-Deitz 785-938-4480 Gove County – From Quinter: 2E on Old Highway 40 to County Road Z, 1/2N
3-Jun 4:00 PM Baer & Nichepor Farms Intersection of 283 and 10 road; or 12S of 283/96 junction
6-Jun 8:00 AM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 Zoe Auld 4-H Plot – Wakefield
6-Jun 9:00 AM Twin Creeks Keith VanSkike 785-877-5755 Norton Plot – W of Norton on 36 Hwy to Rd 9W, then 3N
6-Jun 12:00 PM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 LeClair Seed/Clifton Clyde FFA – St. Joe, KS
6-Jun 6:00 PM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 Ohlde’s – Just east of seed facility
6-Jun 6:00 PM Washington Co., NE Nathan Mueller 402-727-2775 From Winslow: Take Rd J (RD 12) to CO RD 3, Left on RD 3 to Co Rd 10, right on Co Rd 10
7-Jun 7:00 AM Graham Co., KS Tressie Mitzner 785-421-3411 Breakfast at 7, plots to follow located at Hill City FFA Farm on Hwy 283 between Hill City and WaKeeney
7-Jun 7:30 AM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 NCK Exp Field – Belleville, KS
7-Jun 10:00 AM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 Christian Tipton 4-H Plot – Munden, KS
7-Jun 12:00 PM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 Republic Co. FFA Plot – Cuba, KS
7-Jun 6:00 PM River Valley District, KS John Forshee 785-632-5335 Polansky Seed – Belleville, KS
7-Jun 6:30 PM Jefferson Co., NE Randy Pryor 402-821-2151 From Fairbury: Head N on NE 15 N/K Street, turn left on 721st RD, drive about 1.9 miles
8-Jun 8:00 AM MT Walsh, CO From west side of Walsh: 4N on Rd 43, 1.5W on Rd HH; GPS: 37.4346, -102.3193
8-Jun 8:30 AM MT Dryland Ag Day Lucas Haag Southwest Research – Extension Center – 1W of Tribune on Hwy 96
8-Jun 1:00 PM MT Lamar, CO From Hwy 385/287 in Lamar: 5S on Hwy 287/385, 0.25W on CR CC; GPS: 38.0126,-102.6177
8-Jun 5:00 PM MT Brandon, CO From Brandon: 6.4N on CR 59, 0.75W on CR W; GPS: 38.5417, -102.4517
8-Jun 6:00 PM Marshall Co., KS Anastasia Johnson 785-562-3531 From Home, KS: Go East ~2 miles on Hwy 36,
9-Jun 7:00 AM Dickinson Co., KS James Coover 785-263-2001 7N of Abilene on Hwy 15; just south of Hwy 15 and Hwy 18 intersection
9-Jun 8:00 AM MT Burlington, CO Eastern CO Seeds; GPS: 39.30, -102.288
9-Jun 1:00 PM MT Genoa, CO From Genoa/I-70: 0.9N on CR 31, 3E on CR 3H; GPS: 39.287, -103.436
9-Jun 5:00 PM Horton Seed Services Alex Horton 620-214-2417 4E of Hwy25 on Wichita/Kearny County line; 1/4N on RD 21
12-Jun 7:00 AM Twin Creeks Keith VanSkike 785-877-5755 Decatur Plot – 3W of Oberlin on Hwy 36, then 3/4S on 800th Rd (breakfast in 4-H Bldg. at Fairgrounds, plot tour follows)
12-Jun 12:00 PM MT Orchard, CO From Briggsdale: 13.5E on Hwy 14, 8.5S on WCR 105 (MCR 4); GPS: 40.5187, -104.072
12-Jun 4:00 PM MT Roggen, CO From Prospect Valley: 7E on Hwy 52, 0.25S on CR 83; GPS: 40.068, -104.281
13-Jun 7:30 AM Thomas Co., KS Kurt Sexton 785-460-4582 10S of Levant, I-70 interchange
13-Jun 8:30AM MT Julesburg, CO From Ovid/I-76 (exit 172): 6.1S on Ovid Rd (CR 29), 0.25E on CR 14; GPS: 40.8365, -102.380
13-Jun 1:00 PM MT Haxtun, CO From Haxtun: 17S on Hwy 59, 1E on CR 57, 0.75N on CR M; GPS: 40.4056, -102.6068
13-Jun 4:00 PM MT Yuma, CO From Yuma: 3E on Hwy 34, 4.5N on CR J; GPS: 40.188, -102.661
13-Jun 4:00 PM MT Sherman Jeanne Falk-Jones 785-462-6281 From Kanorado, go east one mile to Rd 3, go north to Rd 64 and go ¼ mi west
13-Jun 5:30 PM MT Sherman Jeanne Falk-Jones 785-462-6281 10 north of Goodland on Hwy 27
14-Jun 6:30 AM MT Wallace Jeanne Falk-Jones 785-462-6281 Breakfast at CAB (Sharon Springs), plot tour following at: 9 mi south of Sharon Springs to Field Rd and 3 1/2 mi east
14-Jun 8:45 AM MT Akron, CO From Akron: 4E on Hwy 34; GPS: 40.1526, -103.1357
14-Jun 10:00 AM MT Wallace Jeanne Falk-Jones 785-462-6281 From Weskan, go 3 mi west on Hwy 40 to Rd 3.  Then go south 6 1/4 mi to Field Rd.
14-Jun 5:30 PM Cheyenne Jeanne Falk-Jones 785-462-6281 5 mi south of Wheeler on Hwy 27 to Rd I and west 1/4 mi
15-Jun 5:30 PM Rawlins Co., KS JoEllyn Argabright 785-626-3192
19-Jun 3:00 PM Lincoln Co., NE Rodrigo Werle 308-696-6712 UNL Research Farm, North Platte, NE
20-Jun 9:00 AM Perkins Co., NE 308-289-4853 Steve Tucker’s Farm, Grant, NE
21-Jun 8:00 AM Cheyenne Co., NE From High Plains Ag Lab Office: 0.25E on CR Rd 32N, north on trial road
22-Jun 8:00 AM or 1:00 PM Box Butte Co., NE 308-760-0189 Hemingford, NE